qwik is alive -- mayb not well though

It has probably not gone unnoticed that we had some downtime just now -- or more so, all websites had downtime. XMPP was very reachable. That is because nginx had updated, and with that we have to update modsecurity too -- manually. We should look into automating this process...

Love and peace,
BurnyLlama

Gentooooo >.<

I tried to reboot the server into a Gentoo installation that should just work -- although, as you can see, it doesn't.

libvirtd refused to start and I cannot see the logs -- if they even exist... they should!

Anyways, the server will have to run Void Linux with musl for a little extra while... The plan, however, is to move to Gentoo -- that might take a while...

Outages

Sorry for the two outages that have happened today. I am essentially running stress-tests on my machine. (It is also known as installing Gentoo and not having set up the all the compile configuration options properly; setting them too high in fact and probably causing out-of-memory issues.)

Anyways, I hope for some more stability the rest of the day, but I can't promise anything, sadly...

Outage

Another server outage today. Sorry about that. Apparently there were a planned power outage today, but I didn't know about it, so I couldn't warn about it.

// BurnyLlama

Downtime (again)

Sorry for the recent downtime. It was a "happy" surprise by the company handling fibre optic infrastructure. Basically, they were down, meaning we were down.

I was a bit busy before, so I didn't have time to fix IP changes in the registrar control panel until now...

I think we should maybe consider DynDNS.

Anyways, sorry again...
BurnyLlama

Uhh... I updated my blog and yeah...

I have updated my blog and there are some side effects. Like old images not working and newlines not really working properly.

Anyways,
Hope stuff works out!

Update: outage

Turns out the outage was due to a changed IP address that wasn't noticed by our internal systems.

Everything should work now.

BurnyLlama.

Update: stability

It seems as if we had an outage previously today as well. We are looking in to it, but I sadly don't know the cause yet.

BurnyLlama.

Update: stability issues

We might've been able to solve the stability issues I talked about previously. Some parts of our infrastructure use the IWD daemon and the iwlwifi wifi driver, which seem to have some issues.

We have now applied some custom kernel patches and kernel cmdline options and hope that solves the issues!

We are sorry for the random downtimes we've had recently, but hopefully that is now all fixed. Only the future can tell though -- so hope for the best!

Good night, BurnyLlama

Update on qwik.space

We had an outage previously today due to a thunder storm. The thunder storm is over and qwik.space is back up.

Although we have another issue now. It seems as if there are some stability issues with the server right now. It seems to have crashed or slowed down, at least. It also takes ages to restart nginx. We are looking into the issue to the best of our abilities.

We hope to provide a more stable qwik.space very soon!


Sincerely,

BurnyLlama

Update: Actual spookiness

Okay, I finally found why I couldn't use my SSH.

It is a, in my opinion, really dumb problem. My $HOME-dir had the mode 775 (drwxrwxr-x) instead of 755 (drwxr-xr-x). That is apparently a silent problem. No errors/logs said anything more than something along the lines of Pubkey authentication failed: Permission denied. It should, in my opinion, say something along the lines of Authentication failed: improper permissions. (See https://link.to/solution/or/problem). And the link would tell you what permission shit needs to be.

Anyways, I solved it with a simple chmod 755 /home/$USERNAME.

Well, good night.

// BurnyLlama

Update my blog software

I kinda want to update my blog software. I mean, it does work, it's just that I feel it is lacking in some regards. For example, I cannot edit or remove posts unless I do it manually from the filesystem. That is quite annoying. I also kinda want to implement an RSS-feed, as well as perma-links for posts, and maybe even some search functionality...

I hope I feel I have the energy and time one day.

Til then, have it great y'all!

// BurnyLLama

Updated gitea

I just updated our gitea instance from version 1.16.1 to 1.16.8. Not a big change, nothing seems broken/massively changed.

Have a nice day,

BurnyLlama

Renewed qwik.space

After some thinking I did renew qwik.space -- I wondered if it was worth it or not. Now y'all will be getting at least one more year of qwik.space.

Update: Actual spookiness

(I know it was long ago since the last update on the SSH spookiness...) It still doesn't work though -- I believe it might be some weird bug or something I've missed in my config...

If anyone knows anything, please let me know! 🙏

Cheers, BurnyLlama

Update: Actual spookiness

Turns out RSA keys have just been deprecated in open ssh.

The fix was to generate new keys. (ED25519)

It is a pain in the ass to make sure they are properly set up on all my machines now... I have probably missed som places...

Actual spookiness

I can't SSH to my machine anymore due to a public key error. Seems spooky as balls... hope I am not hacked? Lol?

Anyways -- time to clear my ssh keys or fix them or something... I think I am soon out of here...

musl vs glibc

The actual state of Linux is that shit depends on speical GNU features in glibc. So using something like musl is really bloody difficult -- if not almost impossible.

Apparently AppImages don't even work on musl, even if their slogan is:

Linux apps that run anywhere

I actaully feel so bullshitted. It should be:

Linux apps that run on (the correct version of) glibc.

It doesn't run anywhere. It doesn't run on musl! They also mention:

Download an application, make it executable, and run! No need to install. No system libraries or system preferences are altered. Can also run in a sandbox like Firejail

Which also seems like a blatant lie -- maybe not lie, but false information...

It is not an unknown issue either...]

So yeah... Nice thing that I might have to distrohop because shit depends on non-standard features. A libc-implementation should only provide a C library. Other features would go in other libraries!

Urgh...

National tests...

How comfy wouldn't it be to get a solid eight pages of preparation material, and have no idea what it will prepare you for? It is just texts and some questions...

I at least know it is the writing part, but still... It is probably "write a news article for this news paper" or whatever...

Anyways, don't even get me started on the hearing national tests that are actually made to purposefully mislead you into selection wrong answers on a multiple choice test...


For context: national tests are standardised tests in Sweden and I kinda think they provide more problems than good. (Aka stress the students and so on...)

Blog paradigm...

Right now I have no (convenient) way of editing or removing posts... (As in via the web interface...)

In one way I like that: it makes me forced to live with mistakes I make. However, on the other hand, I would also like to correct myself. Although that is very doable by just sending a new post...

I also have plans to implement perma-links to posts, which means that I would be able to more easily reference other posts.

I should also paginate posts. I don't think it is a great idea to serve one hundred posts on the homepage, once I inevitably get to that amount... Also searching for posts would be nice... It is somewhat easy to implement, it would just take time...

Finally!

This bloody piece of shit made me very angry and frustrated with all of its bullshit, but now finally it is here!

I will unironically try to blog... We'll se how that goes... rolling_eyes